(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Equatorial Guinea

RampedUp holds 28,196 professional profiles for Equatorial Guinea as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 2,739 carry a professional email address and 133 carry a mobile number. Ranked #187 of 248 countries.

28,196
Profiles
2,739
Professional emails
2,668
Personal emails
133
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Equatorial Guinea

No principal comprehensive privacy statute is recorded on file for Equatorial Guinea. RampedUp honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests regardless of jurisdiction, through the do-not-sell portal.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Equatorial Guinea, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Equatorial Guinea, August 2026 build
Field on the recordEquatorial Guinea recordsShare of Equatorial GuineaGlobal share
Professional email2,7399.7%18.9%
Personal email2,6689.5%13.3%
Phone (any)5,16618.3%34.9%
Mobile number1330.5%7.4%
Primary contact record7,83427.8%32.4%
All five present on one record130.0%1.5%

How business is done in Equatorial Guinea

Population

About 1.7 million (2023); concentrated around Malabo and Bata. Oil-rich but with wealth narrowly held; the only Spanish-speaking country in Africa.

Language(s) spoken

Spanish, French and Portuguese are all official; Spanish is the most widely used, with local languages (Fang) spoken. Spanish materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior authority central; an oil-dependent economy with a dominant, tightly held state role, where connections are essential. Incumbents and state-linked actors are entrenched; the environment is opaque for Western firms.

Effective marketing

Spanish-language and community-oriented, with limited connectivity and state-influenced media; religious and national events are key. Note that the controlled environment constrains conventional marketing.

Similar countries

Central African and Spanish-speaking markets — Gabon and Cameroon (neighbors), plus Spain for language ties — though its closed nature makes it distinct.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Equatorial Guinea does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 28,196 professional profiles for Equatorial Guinea as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Equatorial Guinea have an email address?

2,739 carry a professional email address (9.7% of Equatorial Guinea records) and 2,668 carry a personal email address (9.5%).

How many contacts in Equatorial Guinea have a phone number?

5,166 carry a phone number of some kind (18.3%), of which 133 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Equatorial Guinea records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Equatorial Guinea on its own. For Equatorial Guinea combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count