(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Gabon

RampedUp holds 179,807 professional profiles for Gabon as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 15,473 carry a professional email address and 849 carry a mobile number. Ranked #140 of 248 countries.

179,807
Profiles
15,473
Professional emails
11,530
Personal emails
849
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Gabon

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 001/2011 on Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Gabon, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Gabon, August 2026 build
Field on the recordGabon recordsShare of GabonGlobal share
Professional email15,4738.6%18.9%
Personal email11,5306.4%13.3%
Phone (any)32,88418.3%34.9%
Mobile number8490.5%7.4%
Primary contact record49,45327.5%32.4%
All five present on one record610.0%1.5%

How business is done in Gabon

Population

About 2.4 million (2023), growing; one of Central Africa's more urban and higher-income (oil-driven) economies, concentrated around Libreville.

Language(s) spoken

French is the official language and widely spoken; Fang and other local languages are also used. French materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior decision-makers; an oil-dependent economy with a dominant state role and France-linked ties, where connections ease access. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; diversification is a goal.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and music-oriented, francophone, with growing mobile and social use; Christmas and local festivals are key.

Similar countries

Central African and francophone neighbors — the Republic of the Congo, Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea — for French-language regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Gabon does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 179,807 professional profiles for Gabon as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Gabon have an email address?

15,473 carry a professional email address (8.6% of Gabon records) and 11,530 carry a personal email address (6.4%).

How many contacts in Gabon have a phone number?

32,884 carry a phone number of some kind (18.3%), of which 849 are mobile numbers (0.5% of Gabon records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Gabon on its own. For Gabon combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count