(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in the Netherlands

RampedUp holds 10,957,051 professional profiles for the Netherlands as of the build — 1.2% of all profiles carrying a country, and 1.2% of the global file. Of those, 2,847,865 carry a professional email address and 472,454 carry a mobile number. Ranked #19 of 248 countries.

10,957,051
Profiles
2,847,865
Professional emails
1,848,341
Personal emails
472,454
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of the Netherlands

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Dutch GDPR Implementation Act

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Netherlands, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Netherlands, August 2026 build
Field on the recordNetherlands recordsShare of NetherlandsGlobal share
Professional email2,847,86526.0%18.9%
Personal email1,848,34116.9%13.3%
Phone (any)5,082,85446.4%34.9%
Mobile number472,4544.3%7.4%
Primary contact record5,390,08449.2%32.4%
All five present on one record83,8420.8%1.5%

How business is done in the Netherlands

Population

About 18 million (2024), one of the most densely populated countries in the world; growth is slow and migration-driven, concentrated in the Randstad (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, The Hague and Utrecht).

Language(s) spoken

Dutch is official, with Frisian co-official in Friesland. English proficiency is among the highest of any non-native country, so English business content is broadly accepted — though Dutch localization signals commitment.

How business decisions are made

Famously consensus-driven (the 'polder model'), with flat, egalitarian hierarchies and unusually direct, blunt communication (candor is a virtue). Expect multiple stakeholders and broad buy-in. Incumbents can be unseated on a clear, rational, evidenced case — status carries little weight. Government is pro-trade, stable and EU-bound, and sustainability expectations are rising.

Effective marketing

Honesty and substance over spectacle — exaggeration and pushy sales messaging are quickly distrusted. Buyers reward transparency, clear pricing and sustainability credentials; the market is highly digital and English-comfortable. Local moments like Sinterklaas (Dec 5) and King's Day (Apr 27) shape timing.

Similar countries

Belgium (Flanders shares Dutch) and the Nordics (Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland) for shared consensus, egalitarianism and high English proficiency, plus neighboring Germany.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Netherlands does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 10,957,051 professional profiles for Netherlands as of the August 2026 build, which is 1.2% of all profiles carrying a country and 1.2% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Netherlands have an email address?

2,847,865 carry a professional email address (26.0% of Netherlands records) and 1,848,341 carry a personal email address (16.9%).

How many contacts in Netherlands have a phone number?

5,082,854 carry a phone number of some kind (46.4%), of which 472,454 are mobile numbers (4.3% of Netherlands records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Netherlands on its own. For Netherlands combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count