(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Belgium

RampedUp holds 4,943,083 professional profiles for Belgium as of the build — 0.6% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.6% of the global file. Of those, 1,124,635 carry a professional email address and 65,135 carry a mobile number. Ranked #30 of 248 countries.

4,943,083
Profiles
1,124,635
Professional emails
660,251
Personal emails
65,135
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Belgium

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

EU GDPR + Belgian Data Protection Act

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Belgium, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Belgium, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBelgium recordsShare of BelgiumGlobal share
Professional email1,124,63522.8%18.9%
Personal email660,25113.4%13.3%
Phone (any)1,866,34537.8%34.9%
Mobile number65,1351.3%7.4%
Primary contact record2,022,99640.9%32.4%
All five present on one record9,3070.2%1.5%

How business is done in Belgium

Population

About 11.7 million (2023), densely populated and slowly growing on migration; split between Dutch-speaking Flanders, French-speaking Wallonia and bilingual Brussels (the EU capital).

Language(s) spoken

Three official languages — Dutch (Flanders), French (Wallonia) and German (a small eastern area); Brussels is bilingual Dutch and French. Language is politically sensitive, so campaigns must respect the regional split; English is widely understood in business.

How business decisions are made

Consensus-minded, pragmatic and compromise-oriented (a reflection of its federal, multilingual structure); relationships and discretion matter and hierarchy is moderate. As the EU's administrative heart, international and institutional business is prominent. Incumbents are displaceable on value; EU regulation applies.

Effective marketing

Requires careful regional language targeting (Dutch for Flanders, French for Wallonia); audiences are pragmatic and value substance over hype, and digital adoption is high. Christmas and local festivities shape retail.

Similar countries

The Netherlands (shared Dutch in Flanders), France (shared French in Wallonia), Luxembourg and Germany — closely integrated Western European neighbors.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Belgium does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 4,943,083 professional profiles for Belgium as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.6% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.6% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Belgium have an email address?

1,124,635 carry a professional email address (22.8% of Belgium records) and 660,251 carry a personal email address (13.4%).

How many contacts in Belgium have a phone number?

1,866,345 carry a phone number of some kind (37.8%), of which 65,135 are mobile numbers (1.3% of Belgium records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Belgium on its own. For Belgium combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count