(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in New Zealand

RampedUp holds 2,545,203 professional profiles for New Zealand as of the build — 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.3% of the global file. Of those, 568,481 carry a professional email address and 33,600 carry a mobile number. Ranked #50 of 248 countries.

2,545,203
Profiles
568,481
Professional emails
306,056
Personal emails
33,600
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of New Zealand

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Privacy Act 2020

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for New Zealand, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for New Zealand, August 2026 build
Field on the recordNew Zealand recordsShare of New ZealandGlobal share
Professional email568,48122.3%18.9%
Personal email306,05612.0%13.3%
Phone (any)901,22335.4%34.9%
Mobile number33,6001.3%7.4%
Primary contact record964,85937.9%32.4%
All five present on one record4,2890.2%1.5%

How business is done in New Zealand

Population

About 5.2 million (2023), growing on migration; highly urban, concentrated around Auckland, with a significant Maori and Pacific population.

Language(s) spoken

English is dominant; Maori (te reo Maori) and New Zealand Sign Language are also official, and Maori words and culture are increasingly woven into public and commercial life. English works for business, with growing use of te reo Maori.

How business decisions are made

Informal, egalitarian and direct — like Australia but smaller and more relationship-driven given the tight business community — with plain talk, modesty and a dislike of hard-sell. Decisions are pragmatic and relatively fast with flat hierarchies. Incumbents are displaceable on value; regulation is moderate and the market is sophisticated but small and distant.

Effective marketing

Authentic, down-to-earth and increasingly bicultural (acknowledging Maori culture) creative works; audiences distrust hype. Digital and social adoption is high, and seasons are reversed (Christmas in summer).

Similar countries

Australia (closest partner), plus the wider Anglosphere — the UK, Ireland and Canada — and Pacific neighbors for regional reach.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in New Zealand does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 2,545,203 professional profiles for New Zealand as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.3% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.3% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in New Zealand have an email address?

568,481 carry a professional email address (22.3% of New Zealand records) and 306,056 carry a personal email address (12.0%).

How many contacts in New Zealand have a phone number?

901,223 carry a phone number of some kind (35.4%), of which 33,600 are mobile numbers (1.3% of New Zealand records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for New Zealand on its own. For New Zealand combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count