(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in the Republic of the Congo

RampedUp holds 154,155 professional profiles for the Republic of the Congo as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 14,134 carry a professional email address and 462 carry a mobile number. Ranked #142 of 248 countries.

154,155
Profiles
14,134
Professional emails
9,883
Personal emails
462
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of the Republic of the Congo

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law No. 29-2019 on Protection of Personal Data

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Republic of the Congo, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Republic of the Congo, August 2026 build
Field on the recordRepublic of the Congo recordsShare of Republic of the CongoGlobal share
Professional email14,1349.2%18.9%
Personal email9,8836.4%13.3%
Phone (any)30,24319.6%34.9%
Mobile number4620.3%7.4%
Primary contact record46,18530.0%32.4%
All five present on one record360.0%1.5%

How business is done in the Republic of the Congo

Population

About 6 million (2023), young and growing; concentrated around Brazzaville and Pointe-Noire. Oil-dependent, Central Africa (not to be confused with the DRC).

Language(s) spoken

French is the official language; Lingala and Kituba are widely spoken. French materials suit business, with local languages aiding reach.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, hierarchy- and trust-based, with personal networks and senior decision-makers; an oil-dependent economy with a dominant state role, where connections ease access. Incumbents and connected actors are entrenched; infrastructure and diversification are challenges.

Effective marketing

Warm, community- and music-oriented (a home of Congolese rumba), francophone, with growing mobile and social use; Christmas and local events are key.

Similar countries

Central and francophone African neighbors — the DRC, Gabon and Cameroon — for French-language regional campaigns.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Republic of the Congo does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 154,155 professional profiles for Republic of the Congo as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Republic of the Congo have an email address?

14,134 carry a professional email address (9.2% of Republic of the Congo records) and 9,883 carry a personal email address (6.4%).

How many contacts in Republic of the Congo have a phone number?

30,243 carry a phone number of some kind (19.6%), of which 462 are mobile numbers (0.3% of Republic of the Congo records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Republic of the Congo on its own. For Republic of the Congo combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count