(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Seychelles

RampedUp holds 31,290 professional profiles for Seychelles as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 4,179 carry a professional email address and 187 carry a mobile number. Ranked #184 of 248 countries.

31,290
Profiles
4,179
Professional emails
3,145
Personal emails
187
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Seychelles

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Data Protection Act 2023

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Seychelles, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Seychelles, August 2026 build
Field on the recordSeychelles recordsShare of SeychellesGlobal share
Professional email4,17913.4%18.9%
Personal email3,14510.1%13.3%
Phone (any)8,17026.1%34.9%
Mobile number1870.6%7.4%
Primary contact record9,77431.2%32.4%
All five present on one record250.1%1.5%

How business is done in Seychelles

Population

About 100,000 (2023); an Indian Ocean island nation, concentrated on Mahe. Africa's highest per-capita income, built on luxury tourism and fishing.

Language(s) spoken

Seychellois Creole, English and French are all official; English and French serve business and government, and Creole is the everyday vernacular. English and French materials suit the market.

How business decisions are made

Relationship- and trust-based but services-oriented and relatively prosperous, centered on high-end tourism, fishing and offshore finance; rapport matters and the community is tiny. Incumbents hold via relationships; the state and tourism are central.

Effective marketing

Multilingual (Creole, English, French), luxury-tourism- and nature-oriented, with growing digital use; tourism seasons and local festivals are key.

Similar countries

Indian Ocean and tourism-driven markets — Mauritius (closest comparator) and the Maldives — plus global luxury-tourism source markets.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Seychelles does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 31,290 professional profiles for Seychelles as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Seychelles have an email address?

4,179 carry a professional email address (13.4% of Seychelles records) and 3,145 carry a personal email address (10.1%).

How many contacts in Seychelles have a phone number?

8,170 carry a phone number of some kind (26.1%), of which 187 are mobile numbers (0.6% of Seychelles records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Seychelles on its own. For Seychelles combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count