(888) 278-3433contact@rampedup.io
Data dictionary — September 2026Opt outLog in
RampedUp — Global Contact Data Solutions
Sign Up for Free

Counts · countries

Contact data in Bosnia and Herzegovina

RampedUp holds 333,854 professional profiles for Bosnia and Herzegovina as of the build — 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country, and 0.0% of the global file. Of those, 47,364 carry a professional email address and 1,464 carry a mobile number. Ranked #115 of 248 countries.

333,854
Profiles
47,364
Professional emails
27,572
Personal emails
1,464
Mobile numbers

Privacy laws protecting citizens of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Principal comprehensive or general privacy law(s) in force:

Law on Protection of Personal Data (GDPR-aligned replacement adopted 2025)

No official framework link is on file for this jurisdiction yet.

RampedUp sources records from publicly available information and honors opt-out and right-to-be-forgotten requests through the do-not-sell portal. See the purpose statement and DPA. This is a pointer to the governing legislation, not legal advice.

What the records carry

Field coverage for Bosnia and Herzegovina, counted from the August 2026 build. The global column is there so you can see whether this slice runs above or below the file as a whole.

RampedUp field coverage for Bosnia and Herzegovina, August 2026 build
Field on the recordBosnia and Herzegovina recordsShare of Bosnia and HerzegovinaGlobal share
Professional email47,36414.2%18.9%
Personal email27,5728.3%13.3%
Phone (any)73,45722.0%34.9%
Mobile number1,4640.4%7.4%
Primary contact record86,51925.9%32.4%
All five present on one record1240.0%1.5%

How business is done in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Population

About 3.2 million (2023), declining through low birthrates and emigration; concentrated around Sarajevo. A complex, multi-ethnic post-war federal state.

Language(s) spoken

Bosnian, Croatian and Serbian (mutually intelligible) are all official, written in Latin and Cyrillic; English is rising among the young. Localization in the shared language works, with sensitivity to ethnic and script preferences.

How business decisions are made

Relationship-, family- and hierarchy-based, with personal trust and senior decision-makers, operating within a complex, divided administrative structure and heavy bureaucracy; an EU-aspiring economy. Incumbents hold via relationships; the state structure and politics are significant factors.

Effective marketing

A value-conscious, modernizing market with strong community and ethnic identities requiring sensitivity, and growing digital use. Religious and national holidays across communities are key.

Similar countries

Western Balkan neighbors — Serbia, Croatia, Montenegro and North Macedonia (mutually intelligible languages) — for regional campaigns, with care around ethnic sensitivities.

Questions about this slice

How many contacts in Bosnia and Herzegovina does RampedUp have?

RampedUp holds 333,854 professional profiles for Bosnia and Herzegovina as of the August 2026 build, which is 0.0% of all profiles carrying a country and 0.0% of the global file of 895,093,624.

How many contacts in Bosnia and Herzegovina have an email address?

47,364 carry a professional email address (14.2% of Bosnia and Herzegovina records) and 27,572 carry a personal email address (8.3%).

How many contacts in Bosnia and Herzegovina have a phone number?

73,457 carry a phone number of some kind (22.0%), of which 1,464 are mobile numbers (0.4% of Bosnia and Herzegovina records).

Need this cross-filtered?

These are exact counts for Bosnia and Herzegovina on its own. For Bosnia and Herzegovina combined with a title level, a company size or a required field, use the explorer — or ask and we will run it against the live file.

Open in the explorer Request an exact count